Logo Mobile Retina 280px
[…] The Ordinance creates a temporary right to reemployment when covered employers seek to hire workers for the same positions previously held by employees who were recently laid off for COVID-19 reasons.

‌
Read More
‌
‌

CA: Law Protects Workers from Termination or Retaliation for Participating in Protests

In California, the law protects workers' rights to political expression outside of work. California Labor Code Section 1101 states that "No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:

  • Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics.
  • Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct, the political activities or affiliations of employees.
‌
Read More
‌
‌

VA: First-in-the-Nation COVID-19 Safety Standard Passes